Privacy and cookie policy

In this policy, we provide information regarding your personal data that we handle when you are a client at Reimer Legal. 

Furthermore, you will find information on our use of cookies on www.reimeregal.com. Vi do not collect personal information on our website via cookies. 

Reimer Legal is the data controller and our contact details are:

Reimer Legal Law Firm

Reg. no.: 36671602

Næsseslottet

Dronninggårds Allé 136

DK-2840 Holte.

 

Contact persons:

Jørgen Reimer Jensen 

E jrj@reimerlegal.com

M +45 2224 1211

 

Janie C. Nielsen

E jcn@reimerlegal.com

M + 45 3124 3094

When you or the company you are employed with is a client at Reimer Legal we process personal information such as name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. 

In addition, we collect the personal data necessary to comply with the Danish Anti-Money Laundering Act (in Danish: Hvidvaskloven), if applicable. Those data are a copy of your driver’s license/passport and national health insurance card, that include your personal identification number. 

Finally, we may process information about previous job functions, terms and conditions according to employment or service agreements, severance agreements, and also certain sensible personal data may be necessary for us to process in order for us to render our advice to you. In general, the personal data processed by us will be information that you have provided us with. 

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to provide you with legal advice in accordance with the assignment.

Furthermore, we are managing the client relationship, e.g. client registration in our systems, sending an engagement letter, book keeping and invoicing.  

Finally, we are obliged to process personal data in order to comply with applicable anti-money laundering regulations.

We process your personal data on the following legal basis: 

– GDPR art. 6, 1. (b): necessary for performance of the contract to which you are a     party (i.e. the assignment).

 GDPR art. 6 1. (c): applicable laws which Reimer Legal is subject to.

The Act of Data Protection section 11(2)(1).

We may share your personal data with suppliers providing services to us with regard to IT support, legal management system, including archiving and bookkeeping, data hosting as well as other advisors assisting us with your assignment. 

We may share your personal data to external third parties  in the form of public authorities, opposing parties and other law firms to the extent that such sharing takes place in the course of our legal services or the handling of your assignment. 

We may also disclose your personal data to our auditor for the purpose of preparation of financial statements.

Our data processors are only collecting and processing personal data pursuant to our instruction and they are obliged to comply with the GDPR. We have entered into data processing agreements with each of the data processors. 

We do not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU and the EEA.


Personal data processed according to and required by anti-money laundering regulations will be stored for 5 years after the termination of the client relationship. 

Records and documents related to the assignment, including personal data, will be stored for 10 years after completion of the assignment.

You have a range of personal rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. If you want to use any of your rights, please contact us on info@reimerlegal.com. The rights are the following:

Right to be informed: You are entitled to be informed about the personal data we are handling, unless you already have such information.

Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate information rectified without undue delay.

Right to be forgotten: In some cases, you will have the right to have your information deleted.

Right to objection: In some cases, you will have the right to object to the processing itself.

Data portability: You have the right to have your information handed over from us. The data must be delivered in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format so that you may transfer these personal data to another service provider. 

Withdrawal of a consent: You are entitled at any time to withdraw a consent.

 

You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency with respect to our processing of your personal data. 

Further information including contact details are available on www.datatilsynet.dk (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet).

On our website only functional cookies are used. Those are cookies necessary in order for the website to be in function. 

You can change your browser settings to block cookies. However, if you do so, some functions on the website will not work properly.  

On www.minecookies.org/cookiehandtering you can find information on how you delete cookies depending on the browser in use.  

We do not collect any personal data via cookies.

This policy will on a regular basis be reviewed to ensure compliance with applicable principles and law. The policy is subject to change without individual notice. 

This policy is reviewed on 11 May 2021.

Reimer Legal Law firm

Næsseslottet

Dronninggårds Allé 136

2840 Holte

CVR nr. 36671602